KARA Profile

KARA Profile

 ​Company: DSP Entertainment
Years Active: 2007-2016
Debut: March 29, 2007
Disband: January 14, 2016

Fandom: Kamilia
Fan Color: Pearl Peach

Former Members: Gyuri (2007-2016), Seungyeon (2007-2016), Seunghee (2007-2008), Hara (2008-2016), Nicole (2007-2014), Jiyoung (2008-2014), and Youngji (2014-2016)
Picture
Birth Name: Park Gyu Ri
Stage Name: Gyuri
Birthday: May 21, 1988
Position: Leader, Lead Vocalist, RapperA
Height: 160 cm
Weight: 45 kg
Instagram: @gyuri_88
-She is from Seoul, South Korea
Picture
Birth Name: Han Seung Yeon
Stage Name: Seungyeon
Birthday: July 24, 1988
Position: Main Vocalist
Height: 160 cm
Weight: 43 kg
Instagram: @thesy88
-She is from Seoul, South Korea
-She went to high school in the United States
-She is now under J Wide Company
Picture
Birth Name: Kim Sung Hee
Stage Name: Sunghee
Birthday: May 17, 1989
Position: Main Vocalist
-She is married to Yang Won Joon in May 2011
-She left the group in 2008 to focus on school
Picture
Birth Name: Goo Ha Ra 
Stage Name: Hara
Birthday: January 13, 1991
​Death: November 24, 2019
Position: Main Dancer, Vocalist, Face of The Group
Height: 163 cm
Weight: 43 kg
Instagram: @koohara__
-She is from Gwangju, South Korea
-Her best friend is Girls’ Generation’s Jessica
​-She joined the group in 2008

-Hara committed suicide in November 2019. If you or anyone you know is struggling with suicidal thoughts or just need someone to talk to, here is a link to all the suicide hotlines in the world. We love you Hara.
http://ibpf.org/resource/list-international-suicide-hotlines
Picture
Korean Name: Jung Yong Joo
English Name: Nicole Jung
Stage Name: Nicole
Birthday: October 7, 1991
Position: Main Rapper, Main Dancer, Vocalist
Instagram: @nicole__jung
-She is from Los Angeles, California, United States
-Her best friends are SHINee’s Key & Girls’ Generation’s Seohyun
-She left the group in 2014 to pursue a solo career
-She is now under B2M Entertainment
Picture
Birth Name: Kang Ji Young
Stage Name: Jiyoung
Birthday: January 18, 1994
Position: Vocalist & Maknae
Height: 168 cm
Instruments: Guitar
Instagram: @kkangjji_
-She was born in Paju, Gyeonggi, South Korea
-NS Yoon-G is her cousin
-She joined the group in 2008
-She left the group in 2014 to study abroad
Picture
Birth Name: Heo Young Ji
Stage Name: Youngji
Birthday: August 30, 1994
Position: Vocalist, Maknae, Lead Dancer, Rapper
Height: 166 cm
Blood Type: A
Instagram: @young_g_hur
-She is a former Core Contents trainee
-She lived in New Zealand for two years
-She was in VIXX’s “Error”
-She joined the group in 2014

KARA Songs

2007: “Break It”, “If U Wanna”
2008: “Rock U”, “Pretty Girl”, “Good Day”
2009: “Honey”, “Wanna”
2010: “Lupin”, “We’re With You”, “2Me”, “Mister”, “Jumping”
​2011: “Step”
2012: “Pandora”
​2013: “Runaway”, “Damaged Lady”
2014: “Mamma Mia”
​2015: “Cupid”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *